Search Decisions
[…] On 25 Aug 1994, the decedent and the applicant divorced. If the documents were provided within the required timeframe, DPTT would have been unable to update the member's RCSBP election due to the member not electing to participate in the Plan when eligible. _______________________________________________________________ APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION: In further support of her request, the applicant provides two letters.

  • AF | BCMR | CY2013 | BC 2013 02769

    Original file (BC 2013 02769.txt) Auto-classification: Denied

    IAW U.S.C., Title 10, Subsection 1448(a)(2)(B), “A person who is eligible to participate in the plan and who is married or has a dependent child when he is notified that he has completed the years of service required for eligibility for reserve-component retired pay, and elects to participate in the plan by designation before the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date he receives such notification.” DPTT’s system confirms the applicant reported her husband’s death to ARPC on 28 March...

  • AF | BCMR | CY2014 | BC 2014 01612

    Original file (BC 2014 01612.txt) Auto-classification: Denied